School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    three sons with their wives and a thousand soldiers. Having landed at Innis Sceine on the Kerry coast, he disliked the aspect of the inhospitable shore, and re-embarking, he steered northward along the western shore finally entering the Erne estuary, and anchoring in the pool below the celebrated cataract known in later days as Eas-Aedha-Ruaidh. His followers he scattered around the rich, unfrequented banks of the Erne, and he fixed his own residence in the little island in the centre of the river. Fortune seemed to smile on his adventurous voyage and prospering colony but domestic unhappiness baffled all his dreams of bliss. Suspecting Dealgnait of infidelity, he one day lectured her with earnestness and gravity, and as she persisted in her effort to have the last word, he flew into a rage. Feeling obliged to give vent to his wrath in some way, he seized upon his wife’s favourite and beautiful hound, Saimer, and dashed his brains out against the floor. Naturally he regretted with bitterness his mad performance, and in deep sorrow he buried the poor animal in the very
    Inish Samer, Co. Dhún na nGall