School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sunday they want accompanied by the best man and brides maid. When going to her new home the bride brings “her bed and bedding”. Long ago she brought a feather bed.
    There is also an old saying: “Change the name, but not the letter, marry for worse and not for better.” An old rhyme regarding colours is: “married in blue, your lover is true, married in black you are sure to come back. Married in white, you have chosen right. Married in grey, you will go far away. Married in brown you’ll live out of town married in yellow, you’ll be ashamed of the fellow. Married in green, ashamed to be seen. Married in grey you’ll rue the day.” In olden times an oaten cake was broken on the brides head when she came home after the ceremony. When the bridal couple were returning from the chapel someone used to meet them with a bottle of whiskey and treat them and then break the bottle.