School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    cemented together inside with mud. It builds a fairly deep nest when the bird is sitting on the eggs one cannot see her. The eggs are four in number, blue in colour with black spots. She hatches for fifteen or sixteen days. The blackbird is very troublesome around a dwelling house. She eats black currants, nips apples and ruins them and she scrapes thatched houses – especially in frosty weath- until she has a hole right through. Sometimes white blackbirds are seen.
  2. The crane does not migrate. She is always seen beside the lake or near a river or stream. She builds her nest on a bush near a river. Her nest is only about two feet from the ground. She sometimes builds on “flaggers” beside a swamp. The nest is made of sticks, rushes, and old grass. It is a rough structure. She usually lays two or three eggs, which are fairly large and of a bright colour. She hatches with a