Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to have some cream mixed with sugar that is all is needed for it. For Blackberry Pie pastry and flour are needed. As regards, Blackberry Dumpling lard instead of butter is used. Blackberry Jam and Blackberry Jelly are made the same as any other jam.

Crabapple Jelly is made like Apple Jelly by cutting the fruit and allowing it to simmer. For Elderberry Jelly use one part apples to three parts elderberry and lemons. From these simple recipes we see how many dainty dishes can be produced.
  2. One of the many sad things about the end of Summer is the flight of the migrant birds. I used to watch them out of my bedroom window. They all gathered on a telegraph pole. You could hear them clapping their wings, their way of saying, “hear hear” or perhaps just saying good bye to the land which had given them shelter for so many months.

The strongest of the many migrant birds are he “Arctic term” and the “Golden plover” both native of North America. These birds nest and rear their young and as soon as their families are able to fly they start on their flight. We must be double kind to the robin and to the little wren and other friendly home birds.