Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Baile Mhic Fheorais, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Nic Shionóid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from the Scalp on a side road branching from the main road to Enniskerry can be seen the remains of an ancient church known as Killegar. It is surrounded by a very old graveyard. There are two very old gravestone to be seen in this grave yard. They are ornamented with strange engraving of circles and lines in the form of a ray. Some years ago when men were working in a sand pit near by an old bell was excavated. It was sent to the museum in Dublin. It was believed to be the bell that once hung in the old church.
    There are many more sites of old churches in the district. There is one in Killiney founded by five daughters of Leinin. Cill-Inghean-leinin-from which the district gets its name. There are two churches in Dalkey, one in the town and another on Dalkey Island.
    1. am
    Cill Adhgair, Co. Chill Mhantáin