Scoil: Dundrum (C.) (uimhir rolla 1168)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhuachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Dundrum there are many gipsies to be seen. They live in caravans drawn by horses and they always stay in places where there is a river or stream. They sleep in caravans and they cook their food on a fire outside the caravan. In winter they find a a sheltered place to live in but in summer they do not mind how open the place is. They do not stay long in the same place but travel from place to place begging and they often steal hens and sell them.
    The tinkers live much the same as the gipsies but they go from place to place exchanging new goods for old ones they also mend pottery.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Doyle