School: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. There were not many stories or traditions told of the penal times. Nearly all the stories were copied into books. This is a story of the penal days.
    There is a big field in Bohernabreena. In this field there is a "Mass Rock" and many people go to see it. Mass was said on it and a lot of people attended it. so the path they knelt on was called the "Mass Path".
    This "Mass Rock" was known as "Priest Leap" also because when any soldier came, the priest leaped into a hole under this "Mass Rock".
    One day there was Mass going on, and forty people attended it. The people knew when the Elevation ? was on, because the priest hung up hit hat. They were kneeling on this "Mass Path" and while Mass was going on, a great Lord was seen from a distance on horseback with his troops.
    When the people saw him they feared. They knelt down and hung their heads down, including the priest
    1. am
    Bernadette Dowling