School: Edmondstown (C.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. It is an old proverb that "A rainy May fills the haggard with hay", and "A stormy night keeps the fisherman at bay."
    When the sky becomes dull, and heavy, is a sure sign of rain. A circle around the moon, or when it is covered, it indicates rain. It is said "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning, and a rainbow in the night is a shepherd's delight." When the sun is a reddish colour it is a sign of frost, and when sounds are heard from a long distance, it is another sign, and rain always follows white frost. The clouds seem to travel very quickly across the sky. When the stars are plentiful it is a sign of rain. If it rains on the 1st quarter of the moon, it is said to rain the whole moon out.
    "The North wind doth blow, so we shall have snow." When the wind is in the south, it is said to be a rainy pint, this wind brings the most rain to my district. If the wind is heard howling through the trees, and houses, it is the sign
    Annie May Mc Carthy
    Mrs Mc Carthy