Scoil: Dalkey (Loreto Convent)

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mother Evangeline

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Dalkey people talk a lot about weather lore. There are many sig(ns) by which they foretell the weather. Down at Coliemore harbour the fishermen sit all day with their chins in their hands looking out over the wide expanse of sea wondering what kind of weather they will be having soon. There is an old saying which the fishermen firmly believe. "Sea-gulls, sea gull(s) sit on the sand it's never good weather when you're on the land."
    If the smoke from the chimneys blows sideways and does not go up straight then it is going to rain. At night if
    Patricia Byrne
    Ascaill Uí Mhaonaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath