Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very many different kinds of herbs, some of them we are quite familair with for Culinary uses but long ago our ancestors got other uses for them.
    Some herbs are highly dangerous, being deadly poison. but our grandmothers seemed to know which plant was poisonous, and which was not, and there was scarcely a plant or herb but they had some use for it.
    Celery, they made a kind of tea from, to be used with great advantage for kidney trouble. Another herb we hear very little about is Camomile, long ago it had many uses, our fore-fathers used it in many ways. The flowers when dried were drawn like tea and the essence flavoured with milk and sugar, was drunk as a cure for indigestion. The flowers were also made into a poultice for swellings or neuralgia.
    There is a plant called Hemlock which is poisinous, but which was often used as a poultice for bad sores, and we must not forget
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Galvin