Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

field because a man named Arnott shot himself in it long ago.
    There is a hill near KIlmoon called Money Hill because money was found there long ago. There is a hill at Malahow called the furry hill because a lot of furze grow there.
    There is a tree near Naul called Brigid O'Neills tree because she was hung and put to death on it long ago. There is a stream at West Curragh called the Ding Dong because it makes noise like a ding dong of a bell. There is a field with very steep hollows at Grallagh called the bottoms.
    Miss Doyle has a field called the Willie Bush because there was a man killed in it and his name was Willie. She also has a field called the Church because the Church yard is in it. Mrs Shalvey has a field called the Cross Meadow because it is at Browne's Cross.
    There is a field in Oldtown belonging to Miss Griffin called the dead man's field because a man was killed there long ago.