Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

the priests' house before that.
    There was a very bad ship wreck beside Belfast recently. There were many lives lost but one man was saved. A keen watch is being kept to find the bodies. Some of them have been found. John Richardson from Ballbriggan was drowned while fishing with a fishing boat. His brothers tried to save him but failed.
    There was a great fire in the Browne and Nolan book firm, last summer and many things were burnt. The Connolly Bros. shop in Drogheda was burned to the ground. Much damage was caused.
    Last year there were seven men coming across to Ireland from England when the boat they were coming in, struck a sock. They were all drowned except one man. Another ship followed them and that was the sign of danger. The
    There were ten men who went to Scotland looking for work and they were stopping in a barn. The first night they were there, they were all locked in and during the night the place was seen in flames. All the men were burned to death, none of them were saved.