Scoil: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (uimhir rolla 12334)

Trá Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr. M. Consiglio

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We were often told by the old people stories about old ancient structures especiallly Dunhill old castel. Well it is built on the river running from Annes town into the Suir and it was called Danile and the river was called the River Weasel. Well it was occupied by the Powers and it was attacked by a wing of Cromwell's soldiers. They were defeated and the gunners had to retreat. When the gunner exhausted called for a drink, and the drink he got was butter milk which he thought very llittle of as he expected a drink of beer so the defenders got huffed and raised the white flag, at the same time
    Dún Aill, Co. Phort Láirge
    Brigid Veale