Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland long years ago, before anything was manufactured by machinery, the country people used to make many useful articles that they required. They made candles from rushes and tallow. First of all they got a rush and took the pith out of it. Then they laid the skin on a mould to dry and poured hot tallow on it. When this was done, they left it to dry for a few days. After this they had as good a candle as we in the shop to-day. They made soap of tallow also. They plaited sally switches together when making ashes. A man named Mr. English used to make them. They made spades of steel and wood, gates and ploughs were made from timber. Iron was used to make drills and rocanna. The women used to weave and spin. First they planted straw. When it was ripe they pulled it. Then they put it in a stream of water, and covered
    Eibhlín Ní hAodha
    Miss Margaret Whelan