Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and litter and they never went near it since. There is a rock in Tom Sullivans farm called Carraig A Madra. The reason this rock is called this name is because a wolf lived there long ago. There is a field on Mrs Phelan's farm of Kildarmody and in that field there was a church. In that church there was Mass said in the Penal Times. There is a bush called the Mass Bush in a field near the Master's house and Mass was said under this bush in years gone by.
  2. There are many names of places in this parish. There is a field in John Walsh's farm which it is called the Liss Field. My father told me that there were three small men seen there one night. There is also a field in Michael O Regans farm and it is called
    1. am
    Cill Mhíodáin, Co. Phort Láirge