Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (gan teideal)

About twelve months ago in a certain farm near Curradoon a fox managed to slip into the fowl-house after dusk.

About twelve months ago in a certain farm near burradoon a fox managed to slip into the fowl-house after dusk. Shortly afterwards the woman of the house arrived to close the door. Seeing the fox she hurriedly closed the door and quickly informed the workman what had happened. Immediately the man dashed to the door. The fox on hearing the door being opened lay down and pretended to be dead. At once the workman thought he was dead and with the aid of a pitch-fork he threw him out. After doing so the fox escaped away uninjured.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Pádraig Teidhirs