Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is hundreds of years ago since there were giants in Ireland. One lived in Knockanore and another lived in Toor. They made a bet as to which of them would throw the heaviest weight. They threw the largest stone they could find. The Knockanore Giant threw a stone about three ton weight from the top of the Cairn Glas and it landed in Toor and it is to be seen there to this day. The Toor giant had no respect for him. The one he threw was the same weight and size but it went many miles farther as it landed in the Old Parish and is also to be seen to this day and it is called 'Cloc Éagáin'.
    Patrick Bragge
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge