Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very large building in Tallow, built on a stream, which is a tributary of the riv Bride. It has a very large yard and office with two entrances.
    On these premises there was a woollen mill, about sixty one years ago. Spinning and weaving of tweeds, flannels, blankets and frize was carried on, by a protestant man named George Jones. There were over fifty people employed, including men, women and children. The the value of five hundred pounds was turned out each week.
    The people brought their own wool to be manufactured into what ever clothing they needed, and an average of twenty customers came each day.
    The business gradually lessened, as home spun was not considered fashionable enough when foreign goods were introduced, which, of course, became popular, although they were not half as good as the home spun.
    The premises were then purchased by
    Katherine Buchet