Scoil: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5385)

Cill Uachtar Maí, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is thought that the road leading to my house in made for about three hundred years. Long ago there was wood where this road now is and a path running through it. This road leads to Knockanore and to fountain church.
    In olden times it was a public road. Through Mr. Hunt's wood quite close to this school is a path leading to the local church. It is one of the few "mass paths" now in use. It is not certain when this passage was made. The road leading from Dunmoon across to this school is not long in existence. Formerly there was no road but a pathway called the "Grassy hill".
    John Prendergast
    Baile an Mhóta Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. There are two old roads or mountain passes in the school district. Both were formerly roads and were much used up to fifty years ago when the present road was made. They are scarcely ever used now. One connects this district with the Yougal road at a place called the "Pike".
    A third old road is leading from Kilwinney to Ballymote which was one of the