Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Michael Murray who lived about a half mile from my home in the townland of Bridane in the parish of Lismore and in the county of Waterford about fifty years ago, dreamt one night that a sum of gold was hidden under a tree in Mr. Duke's field which is situated about a mile and a half from my home. The field is situated in the townland of Ballinwillin in the parish of Lismore and in the county of Waterford.
    Michael Murray, accompanied by two men and two women, set out one night to look for it. They took with them holy water, shovels, spades and axes and when they came to the field they dug and dug until they came to a flag. They shook the holy water around the place but were frightened very much by things which they could not see or hear and they fled
    Joan O' Keefe
    Gleann an tSagairt, Co. Phort Láirge