Scoil: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

An Fhéith Ghairid, Co. Phort Láirge
G. Armstong

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They made pipes from horse-chestnuts. They cut out the inside of the horse-chestnut and put a hole in the side of it. Then they got a stick and made a hole through (in the side of) it, (Then they and put it in the hole of the horse-chestnut.
    They made cribs for catching birds, from strong stick. They put them up side ways for the bird to go in. There was a bow inside in the cage, and when the bird would hop on it the cage would fall down. Some people make them yet.
    They made lanterns from turnips. They cut out the inside of a turnip, and made the outside of the turnip into the shape of a lantern.
    They made snares for catching hares and rabbits from snare wire. They made a loop with the wire, and put it in the front of rabbits path or a hares path. They toed the loop with snare wire to a stake in the ground. When the rabbit would put his head in the loop he would keep pulling until it would choke him.
    The snare wire should be very strong to catch a hare.
    Mr Thomas Fennessy