Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr M. Cárthach

Old Schools
    Long ago in the penal days, there were no school and young boys and girls had to go far into the country to learn Irish and English under hedges, and in old farm houses.
    If they were found they were shot or put in prison. My great grandfather was a great Irish teacher in those days, and he had to fly to America at the age of seventy on account of being found out. Two girls coming from his night school had a row. They fought in Irish and were overheard, and they were informed on. Being asked who taught them, they would not tell so there was a cipin put on the girls' mouths for a long time. So my great grandfather hid in my Father's house for a while and then stole to America. His name was:
    Michael Nugent,
    Munalour, Lismore,