Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many toys are made in my district. A cradle is made to catch birds. Firstly things are got and a little cradle is made. They are made mostly in winter time when the birds are hungry. The cradle is placed in a field and bread is put into it. A piece of board is got and a piece of elastic is attached to it. A tack is got and driven a little though the board. The bird comes and kicks the tack and the board shoots up and she is inside then.
    A lamp is made out of a jam mug, by getting a small turnip and holing it. Then it is placed in the mug and a candle is placed in the turnip. Sometimes dolls are made by getting a piece of cloth and sewing it. Then bran is got and it is filled with bran. A cord is got and the cloth is tied and a head is made. A pencil is got and eyes are made.
    Flogging top may be made by getting a piece of timber and (k) making it around. A boot nail is got and put into the top of the timber. Then the top is made.
    A whistle may be made out of chestnut by holing the top of it. Then you could blow into it.
    Willie Scanlon