Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

or at the sidewall.
    The chimney was always built of stones, and mortar and never of clay, and wattles. The people did hear of houses that had no chimneys but that was long before their time. A hole was in the roof to carry away the smoke. They also heard of houses that had no glass in the windows. At that time bundles of heath were stuck in the windows to close them. The windows however were very small and the bundles could be pulled out to let in the light when required.
    The doors were closed in the same manner. The floors were sometimes made of mortar but generally of clay. Half-doors were common enough formerly even more so than they are at the present day. Turf was always used in this district for fire and sometimes bogdeal was used along with it.
    Bogdeal splinters were used for light but the big penny [sp?] dip-candles were also in common use. Rush-lights were never known to be used. Some people in the district used to make their own dip-candles.
        1. foirgnimh
    Sarah Gallagher