School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    His name is John Jackson that can make boots in this district but there are a good many who can repair them and these are called cobblers. John Jackson that makes the boots is lame but he makes a good living by his trade and his boots are supposed to last longer than shop boots.
    Long ago there used to be a shoe maker at least in every parish as the people never went to the shops that time for their foot wear.
    Shop boots were not reliable at that time but of late years nearly all the boots worn were imported from England and could be bought cheaper than home
    Bridie Kelly
    Ceathrú an Chillín, Co. Mhaigh Eo