School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mary Jackson. There is another one in Michael Moran's land which belonged to a man named Clarke. There is no person over seventy years in my townland.
    There are two lakes in it. There is one in John Gillroy's land and another one is situated in the bog. The name of it is Lough Tuaite. There are islands in the centre of it. On these islands heather and bill berry bushes grow. On these little bushes bill berries frown. These berries are ripe in September and the children that live near it spend their time pulling them for eating.
    There is no wood in my townland now. Long ago the bogs were covered with woods as the trunks of the trees are still to be seen. The people are lifting them now-a-days. They call them timber bog-deal.
    Some of the land is good more of it is boggy and more of it is hilly.
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo