Scoil: Lisaniska

Lios an Uisce Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. Scéal (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man in this district and he was working in a gentleman's residence.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Out of the kiln and hit the man with it's wings and knocked him down.
    Then when he got up he ran home and the two dogs followed him. When he got inside he locked the two doors of the house and the dogs lay at them.
    After a hard struggle the turkey cock came in the window and tried to get into the room in which the man was but when it could not do so the dogs attacked it and put it out the chimney.
    Next morning when the man came down to the kitchen he saw his two dogs dead, his window broken and his chimney knocked down,and he said to himself he wished that he had got nothing to do with the turkey cock.
    This story was told to me by my father,
    Kathleen Moylett