Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man who used to be out late at night card playing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come with them. The man said that he would not go that he had to earn his fortune. One of the other men said that he would let him go for one year and one day and when the time would be up he would send the dog for him with a blue ribbon tied round his neck. When the time was up the dog came to the man's house and the man went away with him.
    When they reached the man's house they had tea and when it was finished, he was told that he would have to go out ploughing the next day. When the morning came the man went out to plough and did not come in untill evening. When he came in he got his tea. When next day came he went out to clean the stable and every grape of manure he pitched out four more came in. He sat down and began to cry. At last the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    John Ferguson