Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow about three acres of potatoes every year . At first we plough the land in January or February. We then harrow it twice and roll it with the roller. When the clay is fine we open drills in it . We leave each drill about two feet wide. We spread the manure and leave it there to dry. We bring in the potatoes our of the garden and my mother cuts them according to their size and the number of "eyes"which are in them. When they are a few days cut we plant them . We leave a space of a foot or ten inches between each split . When the buds come up we put more manure and clay on them . When the stalks grow up we spray them twice or three times to prevent the blight from burning them. In Autumn we dig the potatoes with
    Mícheál Mac Lochlainn