Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    33. If you go to a ferret three times with a bottle of milk and whatever he leaves after him give it to the person who has the whooping cough every Monday and Thursday.
    34. If you get water out of seven spring wells and give it to the person who has the whooping cough.
    35. If you get a raw potato and cut it in two halves and rub it to the wart and get another person to hide it for you and while the potato is rotting the wart will also rot away.
    36. If you have a sty get nine gooseberry thorns and point eight to it and throw the ninth one over your right shoulder and the sty will be cured.
    37 If you have a cold or a cough take flax seed tea
    38 If you have a wart, get a dandelion and there is white juice in it and put it to the top of the wart.
    39. There is a little well in a stone in Killanley Enniscrone and if you put the water into the tooth the pain will go
    40. A cure for headfever : - get a black band and tie it tightly round the head and [say?] "In the name of the father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost (Must be done on a Monday Thursday and Monday.
      1. cleachtas an leighis