Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife what took place when she went and she said, I will go out for a can of water and listen at the door." So she went out and listened at the door and she heard the child repeating the same words as before and the farmer began to dance. When it was over the wife came in and put down a big fire. The farmer went out and brought in a bag of turf and put it down. When the fire was well kindled the wife said to the husband. "I am going to burn the child it is a fairy or it would not have carried on the way it did when I went out." So the child who was in the cradle at the time heard what she was saying. After a while the mother said to the child come here to me now and I will nurse you a while[?]. So the child got up out of the cradle made for the door and was never seen afterwards.
    Owen Jordan
    Owen Jordan