Scoil: Francis St., Ballina

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Mc Gee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a large number of Forts around Ballina. People long ago believed that the Fairies lived there and would on no account go near them at night, or dig them up but we know that these Forts or raths were the dwelling places of the ancient Irish or Celts. There is an old fort at Palmyra, Ardnaree at which a battle was fought long ago. Some people excavating it found an old sword, a battle axe and an old "Font" in it. There is a belief among the old people in Ballina that a secret passage exists which runs from this Fort under the River Moy to a cave on the opposite side in a field near Gurteens This cave is now closed up as a man lost a number of sheep in it. Some people who visited the cave some years ago say that they saw curious writings and carvings on the stones inside it.
    Ethil Griffith