Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. once upon a time there lived Monks in Rosserk Abbey. They made their own ways of living. There are a lot of rooms in it and a lot of stairs made of mortor and stone.
    The walls were good and strongly built and not one stone fell off down of it yet. The walls are about one or two feet wide.
    There are a lot of windows and holes in the walls of it they are all barred with thick bars of iron. The stones were got in Moyne to build this abbey.
    There is a gate entering into it and inside this gate are graves where people were buried the monks themselves are buried there too.
    Inside this abbey there are two carved objects, one in the shape of a an and another in the shape of Killola round Tower. Once upon a time there lived a woman named Biddy Patent she lived in Mullfarry when she died she was brought on a cart and buried there.
    Ros Eirc, Co. Mhaigh Eo