Scoil: Cill Bhríde (uimhir rolla 13476)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 21a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 21a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She joins the thread on to the spindle. Then she winds the wheel round with one hand while she then pulls the wool with the other hand and it then forms thread.
  2. Long ago there were three giant's in Willie McNamara's land and they had a castle in it and they an apple garden also. This man had a farm of land close to the giant's garden. There was a river separating the giant's garden and the farm of land. The man used to send his son every morning with the cows and and told him not to go near the giant's garden. But he did not obey his father he went into the garden with the cows and he met one of the giant's and killed him. He cut off his head and placed it in the river as a stepping stone. In the evening when he went home with the cows the servant milked the cows
    Attracta Conmy
    Martán Mac Con Ultaigh