Scoil: Ballycastle Boys' (uimhir rolla 14290)

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many harmful herbs which grow in wet land. Some of those herbs are Buachalán, briar, camomile, Water-cress, thistle and Dandelion. The briar spreads along the fence and sometimes on the land. Camomile is boiled and the juice is taken from it. Invalids drink this juice for gaining strength. Some people eat water-cress with salt for strengthening the heart. They bruise the juice out of the dandelion after breaking it with a hammer and drink it for strengthening the heart
    Most of those herbs grow on good land People find the dandelion in poor land.
    The nettle is given to ducks and turkeys. People colour clothes with the moss and with the top of the heath. Those dyeing colours were generally used long ago and are sometimes used now.
    People that were not strong made up the juice of the camomile for strength.
      1. cleachtas an leighis