Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On (the) January the 6 th 1839 a great storm swept over Ireland. It started about 4 p.m. and continued all through the night till 10 a.m. on the 7th.
    It could never be forgotten by those who experienced it and from it the illiterate of all the past generation dated births, deaths and marriages.
    The wind blew from the North West
    Anywhere near mountains this wind came in squalls with a roar like thunder. On the plains it was a constant wind. The squalls carried everything away, roofs of cottages, house and stacks of oats etc and these things were never seen again. The continuous wind leveled everything to the ground even the walls of the houses. The people were terrified and there were many lives lost. All the cottages and haggards were anchored for many years after and from that occasion the old saying originated, "[?]" Since then many storms have raged, but never again did the old people know anything like it. It is presumed that
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Séan Ó Léanacháin