Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

one in Westport and the other in Clifden.
    On the east side of the church wall the figure of a skate is engraved which represents the abundance of fish that inhabit the water outside the walls. On the west wall the fox and the lamb are represented, the former denotes thievery and the latter innocence. On the South wall and in the interior also there is an engraving of the head of a member of the O’Malley family, its founders. Through the centuries past they have kept guard on those venerable ruins, could they only speak what stories they would tell. The years of peace and plenty when all the necessaries of life were in abundance there, and strangers who came from far and near were catered for in the guest house attached. The came the day of its own persecution when the walls were all that withstood the fray. Later down when cholera and pestilence stalked through the land the same old walls sheltered the stricken corpses and the holy grounds gave them a resting place. Even in our own time it attracted the attention of our recent acquaintances “The Black and Tans” for they often spent hours there searching for what they never got, although often perhaps there were many “valuables” within their grasp. But amid all the joys that sorrows that passed by its walls there is one consoling feature; that despite all the spirit that was first responsible for its erection there is alive today as well as then, a spirit that bribery, or corruption could never buy which with God’s blessing will never be destroyed.

C. J. Ó h-Aoláin
    C. J. Ó hAoláin