Scoil: Cnoc Rúscaidh (uimhir rolla 14236)

Cnoc Rúscaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eoghan Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Swelling in cattle and Horses@ Horses and cattle sometimes swallow an insect called the "Crappar Crappall" also called "Crúba Crapall" and Crupa Crapall") that lives in water and as a result they swell. This swelling is relieved by procuring a briar that has both ends in the ground and winding it round the animals body.
    Remedy for Festering: Equal parts of Cowdung and buttermilk boiled and applied in the form of a poultice.
    Cure for Gravel in Horses: Collect a bundle of Rollogues [?] (Roslleoga) sometimes called "Our Saviour's Rods and put in large pot with a piece of sandstone. Add water and boil well. Give juice to horse to drink and the Gravel disappears.
    Slimy part of the Capóg (Dock) is a cure for a sore-lip when applied.
      1. cleachtas an leighis