Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

An Gort Crom, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a day or two. We haven’t any names on our cows, but we say “how” when we are driving them. When we are calling the cows we say “prigey.”
    Where the cow sleeps is called the “cows‘ barn.” From about the middle of May to the first of October our cows are left out in the field at night time. In the winter time we keep our cows in the barn.
    We use straw as bedding for our cows. Somepeople us raithneach, rushes, and heather as bedding for the cows. One of our cows is tied with a rope, and the other is tied with a rope and chain. The rope and chain are tied around their necks. We made those tyings ourselves.
    We haven’t anything for luck in our cows’ barn. I often saw a horse-shoe in a cows‘ barn for luck. If a cow died, the owner
    Norah Meer
    Mrs Annie Meer