School: Gort na mBó (roll number 14418)

An Gort Crom, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

up on the houses to save the thatch from being blown away.
    It is said that a man from this village went up on top of a barn that was covered with sheet-iron and tried to tie it down. When he was up on the barn a great breeze of wind came and brought himself and the sheet-iron away. The wind kept blowing him away until it brought him as far as Castleconner. The people used to throw stones up on the houses that were covered with sheet-iron. They also used to tie the sheet-iron down with wire.
    Those that had to go to Ballina walking had to stay at home because they were afraid the would be blown across the fence that was along the side of the road
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Norah Meer