Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there was an old schoolmaster called Devaney and this man lived in Graffy.
    There was an old school in Currower at the at same time and in the Summer the children of Graffy would go to that school but in Winter it was too far and they went to a barn in Graffy where Devaney taught them. Each child brought him a penny and two sods of turf in the week. Some person in the village gave him lodgings and he got milk from the neighbours also.
    There were no seats in this barn and the pupils sat on big stones. Their pens were made from geese feathers and sometimes when they ran short of ink they made some from soot and water.
    He was supposed to come from Ballisodare. He could work miracles. One dark night as he was going to a neighbour's house for milk he met two young men. One of them hit the coal which he had, in his face with a slap of his hand. Off ran the boys and he after them.When he failed to catch them he said ," If he is the
        1. foirgnimh
    John Hennigan