Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a while of the way with him. When they were going, the old beggar said "Wasn't that a good turn I did to fill the room with sacks of meal, and weren't they good stories I told you also, so where is my thanks, now Jack?" All Jack could say was "The Lord spare your health". But the beggar said "That will never do"
    When they came to a river, the beggar told Jack that he would turn him into a salmon, with one side silver and the other side gold for a day and a year. When the day and the year were over, he called to Jack, and he said to him, "Wasn't that a good story I told you a year last night, so where is my thanks?" Jack said "The Lord spare you the health". "That will never do" said the beggar.
    "I will make a pigeon of you", said he, "with a gold star on your forehead. There will be thousands of pounds spent on your account trying to shoot you but there is no danger of you being killed."
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Miss Annie Strogen