Scoil: Coillíní

Na Coillíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ss. Ó Roithleain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Horkan family lived at Cloongullane, 2 miles N. W. of Swinford. Máirtín (Dubh) Horkan was the leader of the United Irishmen in the district. With three others, armed with muskets he intercepted a body of English soldiers (500) at Sonnagh between Swinford and Charlestown and turned them back to Tubbercurry. He fought at the Races of Castlebar, and then lead his battalion to Swinford. At Esker (Meelick) 1 1/2 mile west of Swinford (bordering at the Brabazon demesne) a shot fired from Brabazon Woods killed a French soldier. The soldier was buried on a hill by the side of the road, and a mound raised over his grave. It is still called "The Frenchman's Grave". The army rested at Swinford and camped in field afterwards known as the "Workhouse Field".
    As a reprisal for the shooting of the French soldier Máirtin Dubh led a platoon to Brabazon Park House, and commandeered horses, and food for his men.
    He afterwards fought at Ballinamuck but escaped after the massacre.
    There was a price of £50 on his head afterwards, but he got out of the country safely.