Scoil: Sráid (uimhir rolla 14369)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. General Sir Roger Henry Palmer was the landlord of this estate once. He possessed a large property. The rent paid was paid to him once a year. He lived in England and he used to sent his agent about the estate gathering the rent. The agent's name was Frank O'Donnell and he was a bad minded man. If the people do not pay the rent to him he would turn them out on the road. The agent never did any good for the people. Some years ago the land was divided into holdings. Pat Lynskey was the bailiff. The people were afraid of him. Once they stripped him and they got cards for carding wool and they tore him from head to foot. The people used to work for him. The landlord sold the land to the Congested Districts Board and then the tenants