Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming and he had not same. His wife was getting uneasy. At last she went meting him. She (went) met him outside the town. They had to past two forths. It was getting dark. They kept going till they came to the first forth. At once a woman came out. She was pressed in white. She said to them "come in here". Then she went in. They went in also. There were lots in it also. The people began to beat them till they were tired. Then they were shining lights up in the air how they could not see. After that they let them go. They said to them "if ye get anything in lost bring it home with ye". They kept walking till they came to the next forth. In the middle of the road, they got a box. In the box those words were written "do not open this till ye go home". So they did not. When they went home they opened it. They found a baby in it. They reared it up
    Mr Patrick Cassidy
    An Machaire Buí, Co. Mhaigh Eo