Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

gathered the people together a few days before the time.
    He told them to come to the mill the night before the landlord would come and that he would stop him. They all collected up anxious to know how he could stop him. He told them to put their hands on the millstone and turn it backwards and while doing so he was saying some words out of a book. They commenced at twelve o'clock and as the commenced the landlord began to roar with pain.
    Just as the clock struck one he was dead. The people went to their homes and the next day they heard he was dead, and he never bothered them anymore.
    Nora Gordan
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo