School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

use, as well as shoeing horses, making ploughs and harrows.
    Once every year he used to come to Connaight, and spent the winter months there, in a village named "Clougher. He and his wife "Aíne" put up there in an old house that belonged to a woman named "Máire Ní Chearcúin".
    He was a great athlete, and also a great duel fighter with a black thorn stick as was the custom in olden days. Men used to come from miles to challenge him, and he always defeated them.
    At the break of day on New Years morning a knock was be heard on the door. Áine heard the knock and she knew it was a duel fighter that had come to challenge her husband, "Furey". She
    Languages
    Mary Callaghan