School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    said to Furey in Irish, "Éirig suas agus oscail an doras, agus an fear a tabhairt isteach". Furey answered, and he said he was getting advanced in age, and that he wouldn't fight any more. Áine got out of bed herself, and said to Furey that she would go back home and leave him if he would not fight this battle.
    Furey consented, and got out of bed, and put his clothes on, and let the stranger in. The man told Furey that he came from Leinster for a duel fight. Áine put down the fire and got the breakfast ready. It was a costum to give a meal to the fighter. When they had their breakfast eaten, they got ready for the fight, and went out into a field. All the neighbouring people gathered to see
    Languages
    Mary Callaghan