Scoil: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with his pistol and dagger. When the priest came Seán jumped at him. The priest was unarmed and Seán killed him. The priest was waked in Seán's house that night and the next day. At the funeral, Seán was going around looking for another priest. A nephew of the priest that was killed at the funeral dressed in women's clothes and Seán thought it must be a priest and he meant to kill him. The priest saw Seán coming and he was well armed and he shot Seán dead. Jack Maloney was Seán's right name. He was a Mayo and a native of Ballintubbe. He spent most of his money on drink and it was very unlucky money.
    Teresa Hyland
    Loughkeeran