Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the girls and women of the village used to gather together in the house wherein the wedding was to be held. They were boiling pots of potatoes and cabbage and fat meat for the wedding. They had tables gathered from the neighbourhood and they put them in a line in the room and in the kitchen.
    Then the bride and bride-groom sat at the head of the first table and often there were as many as thirty couples sitting for supper together. Before they started eating the father of the bride or bridegroom got the wedding cake - this was a large oatmeal cake and he broke it over the bride's head. He gave a bit round to all the boys and the girls. They brought it home and put it under their heads to dream of their future wives or husbands.
    After supper the barrel
      2. cleachtas an leighis